The Nature Reserve is located in the village of El Roble, municipality of Anorí, Antioquia.
The Chestnut-capped Piha now survives only in small forest fragments in the Central Cordillera of the Andes because their habitat was much affected in the early twentieth century by gold mining and later by large-scale deforestation for the establishment of pasture the reserve is of great importance to its care.
Arrierito Antioqueño ProAves Reserve is located in the municipality of Anorí, Antioquia department, 168 kilometers from Medellín, an approximate travel time of 5 hours by public transportation, and 3 hours and 30 minutes by private car. In Medellín you must board a bus at the Terminal del Norte to Anorí, then you must continue on the El Roble Route. The Reserve is located at a site known as El Nevado or San Benigno. After about 30-40 minutes of unpaved road, the yellow fence of the entrance to the Reserve is seen on the right side.
The reservation does not include food or transportation. Any extra service must be requested at the reception and has an additional cost.
Make your reservation 24 hours in advance. Walk-in reservations are not guaranteed and are dependent on current availability.
The Arrierito Antioqueño ProAves Reserve was created on 27 November 2006, to protect the habitat of Chestnut-capped Piha (Lipaugus weberi). It has an area of approximately 3.271 acres and is classified according to the Alliance for Zero Extinction as an AZE site.
Consists of primary forests, secondary forests, and grasslands undergoing some regeneration. Its predominantly mountainous, about 60% of the land with slopes, 30% hills, and 10% flat.
As for frogs, there are seven vulnerable species, four endangered and five that have not yet been formally identified; it is believed that at least one of them belongs to one of the most threatened groups of frogs, the genus Atelopus, which lives only in this region.
You can spot the Black Tinamou (Tinamus osgoodi), Sharpbill (Oxyruncus cristatus), the Stiles’s Tapaculo (Scytalopus Stilesi), the Parker’s Antbird (Cercomacra parkeri), the Bicoloured Hawk (Accipiter bicolor), the Red-bellied Grackle (Hypopyrrhus pyrohypogaster) Multicolored Tanager (Chlorochrysa nitidísima), the Black-and-gold Tanager (Bangsia melanochlamys) and Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea), a migratory species that visit the reserve in non-breeding season.